The Role Played by the Municipality
[…] Importantly, this does not reclassify such roads as Class V highways, which would require the municipality to assume additional responsibilities in the form of maintenance and liability.
To declare an emergency lane, the select board must hold a public hearing. In the case of a private road, “all persons known to have an interest in the [road]” must be given notice by regular mail ten (10) days prior to the hearing, and the private road cannot be declared an “emergency lane” without owner permission, which can be withdrawn at any time. RSA 231:59-a, III.
After the public hearing concludes, the select board must make written findings in the minutes of its meeting that “the public need for keeping such lane passable by emergency vehicles is supported by an identified public welfare or safety interest which surpasses or differs from any private benefits to landowners abutting such lane.” RSA 231:59-a, II. Put differently, a highway may not be declared an emergency lane solely for the private benefit of abutters on that highway. This requirement stems, in large part, from Clapp v. Jaffrey (1952), 97 N.H. 456 (1952).