Is a Property Owner Liable for Injuries Resulting from Recreational Use of Their Property?
[…] Is a Property Owner Liable for Injuries Resulting from Recreational Use of Their Property?

RSA 508:14, I provides: “An owner, occupant, or lessee of land, including the state or any political subdivision, who without charge permits any person to use land for recreational purposes or as a spectator of recreational activity, shall not be liable for personal injury or property damage in the absence of intentionally caused injury or damage.”

What if a landowner makes their land available for sledding free of charge but also sells hot chocolate, hot cider, and other goods to sledders? Would the sale of those products cause the sledding to fall outside the “without charge” requirement and expose the landowner to liability?